Latest Posts

Ashwagandha For Hair and Skin

Ashwagandha is a popular herb used for skin and hair care. It is also used in traditional Ayurvedic medicine to treat various ailments. Its common name, ashwagandha, is derived from Sanskrit and means “horse-like.” The plant’s leaves and roots have a strong, horse-like odor, and people have traditionally used it to increase their vitality and prevent disease. In Western herbalism, ashwagandha is classified as an adaptogen, which means it promotes normal physiological functioning.

Ashwagandha is often taken orally but can also be applied topically as a supplement. It can improve circulation and soothe irritated scalps. It can be found in several products that contain its leaves, roots, or powder. The best products are made from the root of the ashwagandha plant, which contains the most active compounds.

Ashwagandha is traditionally consumed in the form of a powder. It is best taken in the morning after a meal and can be mixed with ghee or honey. Ashwagandha is an antioxidant, and it can be beneficial for hair and skin, too. Ashwagandha powder is often used as a hair rinse and for scalp massages.

Ashwagandha is also used in a face mask. You can use it in a face mask or scrub once or twice a week. You can even use a soap containing the herb to moisturize and plump your skin.

Latest Posts

Top Categories